Alula Borealis (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Alula Borealis
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Alula Borealis is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:39 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 39° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:54.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Alula Borealis
Object Type Star
Other Names
ν-UMa
54-UMa
HR 4377[1]
HD 98262
HIP 55219[3]
TYC 2520-2631-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 757565233819639168[4]
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:3.48 (V) [2]
5.33 (BT) [2]
3.63 (VT) [2]
2.97 (G) [4]
3.93 (BP) [4]
2.38 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.44
Right ascension:11h18m28s [4]
Declination:+33°05'39" [4]
Distance:70.2 parsec
228.7 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):34.6 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):314.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.75
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme