The star 47-LMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 47-LMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 47-LMi is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 19° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 47-LMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4256
HD 94497
HIP 53377
TYC 2521-2272-1
Gaia DR2- 738199432440796288
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:5.73 (V) [1]
7.04 (BT) [1]
5.84 (VT) [1]
5.42 (G) [2]
5.99 (BP) [2]
4.79 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.02
Right ascension:10h54m58s [2]
Declination:+34°02'04" [2]
Distance:101.7 parsec
331.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):73.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):232.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.70
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme