The star 62-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 62-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 62-UMa will become visible around 21:53 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 40° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:01.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 62-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4501
HD 101606
HIP 57029
TYC 2523-2743-1
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:5.75 (V) [1]
6.25 (BT) [1]
5.79 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.39
Right ascension:11h41m34s [1]
Declination:+31°44'45" [1]
Distance:41.2 parsec
134.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):352.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):274.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.68

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme