The star HR 4574

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4574
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 4574 will become visible around 21:53 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 43° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:21.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4574
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 103928
HIP 58369
TYC 2524-1052-1
Gaia DR2- 4026742744370003712
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.43 (V) [1]
6.80 (BT) [1]
6.46 (VT) [1]
6.34 (G) [2]
6.53 (BP) [2]
6.08 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.29
Right ascension:11h58m07s [2]
Declination:+32°16'25" [2]
Distance:47.6 parsec
155.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):125.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):240.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.04

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme