The star 61-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 61-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , 61-UMa is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:38 (MDT) and reaching an altitude of 42° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:53.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 61-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4496
HD 101501
NSV 5291
HIP 56997
TYC 2525-2445-1
Gaia DR2- 4025850731201819392
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
5.32 (V) [1]
6.22 (BT) [1]
5.39 (VT) [1]
5.08 (G) [2]
5.51 (BP) [2]
4.61 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.70
Right ascension:11h41m03s [2]
Declination:+34°11'59" [2]
Distance:9.6 parsec
31.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):381.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):181.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.41
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme