The star HR 4584

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4584
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 4584 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 12° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4584
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 104179
HIP 58512
TYC 2526-2109-1
Gaia DR2- 4028040992724327296
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.49 (V) [1]
6.76 (BT) [1]
6.52 (VT) [1]
6.43 (G) [2]
6.58 (BP) [2]
6.25 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.21
Right ascension:11h59m57s [2]
Declination:+34°02'05" [2]
Distance:114.1 parsec
371.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):51.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):308.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.21
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme