The star 37-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 37-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 37-Com is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:57 (EDT) – 3 hours and 35 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 24° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:27.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 37-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4924
HD 112989
HIP 63462
TYC 2532-2226-1
Gaia DR2- 1464753314462948480
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:4.90 (V) [1]
6.33 (BT) [1]
5.02 (VT) [1]
4.42 (G) [2]
5.12 (BP) [2]
3.81 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.12
Right ascension:13h00m16s [2]
Declination:+30°47'05" [2]
Distance:212.9 parsec
693.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):252.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.74
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme