The star ζ-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , ζ-Her will become visible around 19:37 (MDT) as the dusk sky fades, 42° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:40.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
40-Her
HR 6212
HD 150680
NSV 7915
HIP 81693
TYC 2582-3158-1
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
2.85 (V) [2]
3.65 (BT) [1]
2.92 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.65
Right ascension:16h41m17s [2]
Declination:+31°36'06" [2]
Distance:10.7 parsec
34.9 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):574.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):306.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.70
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme