The star HR 6222

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6222
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 6222 will become visible around 17:45 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 36° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 21:39.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6222
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 151087
HIP 81911
TYC 2585-3096-1
Gaia DR2- 1326482271205949184
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:6.02 (V) [1]
6.39 (BT) [1]
6.05 (VT) [1]
5.94 (G) [2]
6.12 (BP) [2]
5.70 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.29
Right ascension:16h43m51s [2]
Declination:+34°02'20" [2]
Distance:53.4 parsec
174.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):92.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):308.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.38

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme