The star ε-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ε-Her is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:46 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 76° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:16, 78° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 03:56, 24° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
58-Her
HR 6324
HD 153808
HIP 83207
TYC 2590-1412-1
Gaia DR2- 1310284059747409920
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:3.90 (V) [1]
3.88 (BT) [1]
3.90 (VT) [1]
3.83 (G) [2]
3.91 (BP) [2]
3.91 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:17h00m17s [2]
Declination:+30°55'35" [2]
Distance:50.1 parsec
163.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):56.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):300.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.40

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme