The star D-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of d-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , d-Her is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:46 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 78° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:17, 81° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 03:56, 26° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name D-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
59-Her
HR 6332
HD 154029
HIP 83313
TYC 2594-1823-1
Gaia DR2- 1337664063942689792
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:5.27 (V) [1]
5.30 (BT) [1]
5.27 (VT) [1]
5.24 (G) [2]
5.27 (BP) [2]
5.25 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right ascension:17h01m36s [2]
Declination:+33°34'05" [2]
Distance:99.5 parsec
324.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):2.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):93.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.28

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme