The star W-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of w-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , w-Her will become visible around 19:25 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 54° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:37.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name W-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
72-Her
HR 6458
HD 157214
NSV 8553
HIP 84862
TYC 2596-1317-1
Gaia DR2- 1333760419707327744
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
5.39 (V) [1]
6.13 (BT) [1]
5.45 (VT) [1]
5.18 (G) [2]
5.56 (BP) [2]
4.74 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.57
Right ascension:17h20m39s [2]
Declination:+32°27'47" [2]
Distance:14.5 parsec
47.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):1049.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):172.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.58
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme