U Her (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of u Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , u Her will become visible around 17:41 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 39° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 21:47.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name U Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
u-Her
68-Her
HR 6431
HD 156633
HIP 84573
TYC 2596-1318-1
Gaia DR2- 1334035606852115840
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
4.84 (V) [1]
4.63 (BT) [1]
4.82 (VT) [1]
4.77 (G) [2]
4.72 (BP) [2]
4.97 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.17
Right ascension:17h17m19s [2]
Declination:+33°06'00" [2]
Distance:302.7 parsec
986.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):219.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.56

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme