The star C-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of c-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , c-Her will become visible around 17:47 (PST) as the dusk sky fades, 41° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:04.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6377
HD 155103
HIP 83838
TYC 2603-1829-1
Gaia DR2- 1338482130657660288
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:5.41 (V) [1]
5.76 (BT) [1]
5.44 (VT) [1]
5.28 (G) [2]
5.50 (BP) [2]
5.08 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.28
Right ascension:17h08m02s [2]
Declination:+35°56'06" [2]
Distance:55.8 parsec
181.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):32.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):231.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.67

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme