The star π-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , π-Her will become visible around 21:06 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 84° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 05:37.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
67-Her
HR 6418
HD 156283
NSV 8431
HIP 84380
TYC 2604-1774-1
Gaia DR2- 1339952869194709120
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
3.14 (V) [1]
5.02 (BT) [1]
3.29 (VT) [1]
2.55 (G) [2]
3.73 (BP) [2]
2.32 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.47
Right ascension:17h15m02s [2]
Declination:+36°48'33" [2]
Distance:108.9 parsec
355.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):29.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):283.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.05
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme