The star E-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of e-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , e-Her will become visible around 17:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 37° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name E-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
69-Her
HR 6436
HD 156729
NSV 8489
HIP 84606
TYC 2604-1775-1
Gaia DR2- 1340068730232295552
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
4.62 (V) [1]
4.66 (BT) [1]
4.62 (VT) [1]
4.56 (G) [2]
4.63 (BP) [2]
4.59 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right ascension:17h17m40s [2]
Declination:+37°17'30" [2]
Distance:52.5 parsec
171.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):70.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):326.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.02

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme