The star ν-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ν-Her will become visible around 19:58 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 72° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:59.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
94-Her
HR 6707
HD 164136
HIP 87998
TYC 2608-2411-1
Gaia DR2- 4596693872444055680
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
4.42 (V) [1]
4.86 (BT) [1]
4.45 (VT) [1]
4.15 (G) [3]
4.51 (BP) [3]
3.92 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.34
Right ascension:17h58m30s [3]
Declination:+30°11'21" [3]
Distance:263.9 parsec
860.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):273.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.69

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme