The star HR 6506

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6506
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 6506 will become visible around 17:35 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 45° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:26.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6506
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 158261
HIP 85382
TYC 2613-2217-1
Gaia DR2- 1335756411268494080
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:5.93 (V) [1]
5.93 (BT) [1]
5.93 (VT) [1]
5.92 (G) [2]
5.93 (BP) [2]
5.95 (RP) [2]
Right ascension:17h26m46s [2]
Declination:+34°41'45" [2]
Distance:90.6 parsec
295.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):51.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):326.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.14

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme