The star θ-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , θ-Her will become visible around 20:22 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 72° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 05:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
91-Her
HR 6695
HD 163770
NSV 9890
HIP 87808
TYC 2620-2298-1
Gaia DR2- 4609802834182565760
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
3.84 (V) [1]
5.59 (BT) [1]
3.98 (VT) [1]
3.38 (G) [2]
4.21 (BP) [2]
2.75 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.36
Right ascension:17h56m15s [2]
Declination:+37°15'02" [2]
Distance:363.0 parsec
1183.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):38.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.96

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme