The star 8-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 8-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 8-Cyg is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:38 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 71° above your south-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:46, 26° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 8-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7426
HD 184171
HIP 96052
TYC 2663-1148-1
Gaia DR2- 2046564633962669184
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:4.72 (V)[1]
4.55 (BT)[1]
4.71 (VT)[1]
4.67 (G)[2]
4.64 (BP)[2]
4.86 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right ascension:19h31m46s [2]
Declination:+34°27'10" [2]
Distance:226.5 parsec
738.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):162.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.05

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme