The star 15-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 15-Cyg
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , 15-Cyg is visible all night. It will become visible around 22:31 (PDT), 63° above your eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:47, 79° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:03, 52° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 15-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7517[1]
HD 186675
HIP 97118[3]
TYC 2668-995-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2048824680109512320[4]
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:4.89 (V) [2]
6.07 (BT) [2]
4.99 (VT) [2]
4.59 (G) [4]
5.13 (BP) [4]
4.03 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.92
Right ascension:19h44m16s [4]
Declination:+37°21'16" [4]
Distance:90.9 parsec
296.2 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):81.0 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):63.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.10
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme