The star HR 7640

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7640
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 7640 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:28 (EDT) – 7 hours and 33 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 64° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 04:49.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7640
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 189395
HIP 98325
TYC 2670-4761-1
Gaia DR2- 2030535712973814528
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.50 (V)[1]
5.43 (BT)[1]
5.49 (VT)[1]
5.53 (RP)[2]
5.47 (G)[2]
5.47 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right Ascension:19h58m38s [2]
Declination:+30°59'01" [2]
Distance:128.7 parsec
419.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):38.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):87.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.05

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme