The star HR 7797

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7797
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 7797 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:21 (EDT) – 7 hours and 2 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 61° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 05:14.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7797
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 194097
HIP 100486
TYC 2672-2201-1
Gaia DR2- 1862036518054929920
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.08 (V)[1]
7.87 (BT)[1]
6.23 (VT)[1]
4.85 (RP)[2]
5.62 (G)[2]
6.36 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.40
Right Ascension:20h22m37s [2]
Declination:+31°15'53" [2]
Distance:224.1 parsec
730.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):24.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):201.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.67

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme