The star χ-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of χ-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , χ-Cyg is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:38 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 67° above your south-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:46, 28° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name χ-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7564
HD 187796
HIP 97629
TYC 2673-4643-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
7.99 (V)[1]
9.65 (BT)[1]
8.13 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):1.29
Right ascension:19h50m33s [1]
Declination:+32°54'50" [1]
Distance:180.8 parsec
589.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):43.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):207.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.70

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme