V1765 Cyg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V1765 Cyg
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , V1765 Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:37 (PDT), 74° above your south-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:16, 75° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:29, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V1765 Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7551[1]
HD 187459
HIP 97485[3]
TYC 2673-65-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2034968875123889536[4]
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.47 (V) [2]
6.61 (BT) [2]
6.48 (VT) [2]
6.38 (G) [4]
6.49 (BP) [4]
6.22 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.11
Right ascension:19h48m50s [4]
Declination:+33°26'14" [4]
Distance:1.5 kpc
4.7 klyr [4]
Proper motion (speed):6.5 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):213.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.34
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme