The star HR 7743

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7743
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 7743 is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:42 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 47° above your eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:16, 54° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7743
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 192787
HIP 99841
TYC 2676-1686-1
Gaia DR2- 2055439891826633472
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.71 (V)[1]
6.87 (BT)[1]
5.80 (VT)[1]
5.44 (G)[2]
5.95 (BP)[2]
4.85 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.91
Right Ascension:20h15m23s [2]
Declination:+33°43'42" [2]
Distance:92.1 parsec
300.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):121.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):195.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.88

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme