The star 39-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 39-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 39-Cyg is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:02 (EDT) – 7 hours and 5 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 59° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 04:56.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 39-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7806
HD 194317
HIP 100587
TYC 2676-1688-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:4.43 (V)[2]
6.17 (BT)[2]
4.57 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.35
Right Ascension:20h23m51s [2]
Declination:+32°11'24" [2]
Distance:67.1 parsec
218.8 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):32.6 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):96.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.30

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme