The star η-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , η-Cyg is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:23 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 59° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:51, 86° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:09, 29° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
21-Cyg
HR 7615
HD 188947
NSV 12586
HIP 98110
TYC 2677-1816-1
Gaia DR2- 2059372363881617536
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.90 (V) [1]
5.19 (BT) [1]
4.01 (VT) [1]
3.54 (G) [2]
4.20 (BP) [2]
2.99 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.00
Right ascension:19h56m18s [2]
Declination:+35°04'59" [2]
Distance:42.1 parsec
137.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):44.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):229.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.78
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme