The star HR 7550

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7550
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 7550 will become visible around 17:55 (EST), 56° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:30.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7550
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 187458
HIP 97477[3]
TYC 2677-745-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.72 (V) [2]
7.21 (BT) [2]
6.76 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.39
Right ascension:19h48m43s [2]
Declination:+35°18'41" [2]
Distance:63.7 parsec
207.6 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):93.0 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):48.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.70
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme