The star χ-Leo

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of χ-Leo
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , χ-Leo is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:18 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 56° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:59.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name χ-Leo
Object Type Star
Other Names
63-Leo
HR 4310[1]
HD 96097
NSV 5079
HIP 54182[3]
TYC 268-1067-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:
Variable
4.63 (V) [2]
5.01 (BT) [2]
4.66 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.30
Right ascension:11h05m01s [2]
Declination:+07°20'09" [2]
Distance:29.0 parsec
94.5 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):347.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):262.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.32
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme