The star 35-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 35-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 35-Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:08 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 83° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:07, 83° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:22, when it sinks below 20° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 35-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7770
HD 193370
NSV 12994
HIP 100122
TYC 2680-1628-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.17 (V) [1]
5.95 (BT) [1]
5.24 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.60
Right ascension:20h18m39s [1]
Declination:+34°58'58" [1]
Distance:970.9 parsec
3165.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):180.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.76

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme