V1624 Cyg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V1624 Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , V1624 Cyg will become visible around 19:17 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 83° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:23.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V1624 Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
b²-Cyg
28-Cyg
HR 7708
HD 191610
HIP 99303
TYC 2683-3961-1
Gaia DR2- 2059262344012317312
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.92 (V) [1]
4.75 (BT) [1]
4.90 (VT) [1]
4.89 (G) [2]
4.85 (BP) [2]
5.23 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.13
Right ascension:20h09m25s [2]
Declination:+36°50'22" [2]
Distance:188.9 parsec
615.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):9.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.46
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme