V1644 Cyg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V1644 Cyg
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , V1644 Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:07 (EDT), 74° above your eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:19, 85° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:39, when it sinks below 19° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V1644 Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
b³-Cyg
29-Cyg
HR 7736[1]
HD 192640
HIP 99770[3]
TYC 2683-3962-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2060523518197844608[4]
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.95 (V) [2]
5.12 (BT) [2]
4.96 (VT) [2]
4.87 (G) [4]
5.00 (BP) [4]
4.75 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.14
Right ascension:20h14m32s [4]
Declination:+36°48'23" [4]
Distance:40.1 parsec
130.8 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):98.2 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):44.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.93
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme