The star B¹-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of b¹-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , b¹-Cyg will become visible around 19:11 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 84° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:47.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name B¹-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
27-Cyg
HR 7689
HD 191026
HIP 99031
TYC 2683-3963-1
Gaia DR2- 2059103120983068160
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.39 (V) [1]
6.47 (BT) [1]
5.48 (VT) [1]
5.10 (G) [2]
5.60 (BP) [2]
4.57 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.84
Right ascension:20h06m21s [2]
Declination:+35°58'14" [2]
Distance:23.9 parsec
78.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):494.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):207.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.50
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme