The star 36-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 36-Cyg
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 36-Cyg is visible all night. It will become visible around 22:00 (EDT), 24° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:52, 87° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:24, 83° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 36-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7769[1]
HD 193369
HIP 100108[3]
TYC 2684-2041-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2060590416602748416[4]
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.57 (V) [2]
5.63 (BT) [2]
5.58 (VT) [2]
5.56 (G) [4]
5.59 (BP) [4]
5.55 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right ascension:20h18m28s [4]
Declination:+36°59'59" [4]
Distance:59.7 parsec
194.6 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):45.6 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):62.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.69
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme