The star 41-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 41-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , 41-Cyg will become visible around 19:43 (MDT) as the dusk sky fades, 83° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:26.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 41-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7834
HD 195295
NSV 13111
HIP 101076
TYC 2685-1920-1
Gaia DR2- 1860951540585275264
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.00 (V) [1]
4.48 (BT) [1]
4.04 (VT) [1]
3.83 (G) [2]
4.14 (BP) [2]
3.55 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.37
Right ascension:20h29m23s [2]
Declination:+30°22'06" [2]
Distance:236.1 parsec
769.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):100.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.86
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme