The star 52-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 52-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 52-Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:01 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 76° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:33, 78° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:47, when it sinks below 18° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 52-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7942
HD 197912
HIP 102453
TYC 2687-2651-1
Gaia DR2- 1859330929155546240
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:4.22 (V) [1]
5.56 (BT) [1]
4.33 (VT) [1]
3.84 (G) [2]
4.48 (BP) [2]
3.27 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.04
Right ascension:20h45m39s [2]
Declination:+30°43'11" [2]
Distance:60.0 parsec
195.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):339.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.33

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme