The star 49-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 49-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 49-Cyg is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:30 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 59° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:45, 74° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:53, 32° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 49-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7921
HD 197177
HIP 102066
TYC 2690-1645-1
Gaia DR2- 1863091877405053184
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.65 (V) [1]
6.95 (BT) [1]
5.75 (VT) [1]
5.35 (G) [2]
5.90 (BP) [2]
4.74 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.02
Right ascension:20h41m02s [2]
Declination:+32°18'26" [2]
Distance:271.9 parsec
886.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):11.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):164.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.53

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme