The star HR 7996

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7996
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 7996 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:18 (EST) – 4 hours and 21 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 28° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 05:31.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7996
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 198820
HIP 102993
TYC 2692-1723-1
Gaia DR2- 1865956689304793728
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.40 (V)[1]
6.23 (BT)[1]
6.39 (VT)[1]
6.51 (RP)[2]
6.38 (G)[2]
6.33 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.13
Right Ascension:20h52m00s [2]
Declination:+32°50'55" [2]
Distance:590.6 parsec
1925.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):180.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-2.46

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme