The star 47-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 47-Cyg
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 47-Cyg is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:54 (EDT), 23° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:49, 84° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 03:54, 84° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 47-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7866[1]
HD 196093
HIP 101474[4]
TYC 2694-2168-1[3]
Gaia DR2- 2056616231818264064[5]
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:4.65 (V) [3]
6.62 (BT) [3]
4.82 (VT) [3]
3.81 (G) [5]
4.91 (BP) [5]
3.01 (RP) [5]
B-V Color (mag):1.54
Right ascension:20h33m54s [5]
Declination:+35°15'02" [5]
Distance:284.9 parsec
928.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):227.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.62
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme