X Cyg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of X Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , X Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:17 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 86° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:19, 86° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:20, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name X Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
X-Cyg
HR 7932
HD 197572
HIP 102276
TYC 2695-4136-1
Gaia DR2- 1870258975238302208
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.40 (V) [1]
7.83 (BT) [1]
6.52 (VT) [1]
6.97 (G) [2]
7.04 (BP) [2]
5.98 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.11
Right ascension:20h43m24s [2]
Declination:+35°35'15" [2]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.6 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):8.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):233.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.83
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme