The star ε-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , ε-Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:34 (MDT) as the dusk sky fades, 84° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:53, 86° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:25, when it sinks below 14° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
53-Cyg
HR 7949
HD 197989
HIP 102488
TYC 2695-4139-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:2.46 (V) [1]
3.79 (BT) [1]
2.57 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.04
Right ascension:20h46m12s [1]
Declination:+33°58'12" [1]
Distance:22.3 parsec
72.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):485.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):47.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.72
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme