The star 44-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 44-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 44-Cyg is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:42 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 45° above your eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:16, 58° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 44-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7847
HD 195593
HIP 101214
TYC 2697-1634-1
Gaia DR2- 2057760376738256384
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.22 (V)[1]
7.40 (BT)[1]
6.32 (VT)[1]
5.86 (G)[2]
6.49 (BP)[2]
5.13 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.92
Right Ascension:20h30m59s [2]
Declination:+36°56'08" [2]
Distance:1.2 kpc
4.0 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):191.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-4.24

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme