The star 42-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 42-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 42-Cyg will become visible around 19:17 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 86° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:41.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 42-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7835
HD 195324
HIP 101067
TYC 2697-1635-1
Gaia DR2- 2056972679739120000
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.91 (V) [1]
6.37 (BT) [1]
5.95 (VT) [1]
5.72 (G) [2]
6.02 (BP) [2]
5.31 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.36
Right ascension:20h29m20s [2]
Declination:+36°27'16" [2]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.5 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):2.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):128.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.23
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme