The star λ-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , λ-Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:06 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 82° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:32, 85° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:00, when it sinks below 19° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
54-Cyg
HR 7963
HD 198183
HIP 102589
TYC 2699-3425-1
Gaia DR2- 1870779903236215040
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:4.57 (V) [2]
4.42 (BT) [1]
4.55 (VT) [1]
6.10 (G) [4]
4.46 (BP) [4]
4.73 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.11
Right ascension:20h47m24s [4]
Declination:+36°29'27" [4]
Distance:235.8 parsec
768.9 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):17.2 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):121.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.29

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme