V389-Cyg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V389-Cyg
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , V389-Cyg will become visible around 18:05 (EST), 27° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 20:59.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V389-Cyg
Object type Star
Other names
V389 Cyg
V38^9-Cyg
V38^9 Cygni
HR 8094[1]
HD 201433
HIP 104371[5]
TYC 2701-3918-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
8.07 (V) [3]
5.51 (BT) [2]
5.57 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.29
Right ascension:21h08m38s [3]
Declination:+30°12'22" [3]
Distance:136.1 parsec
443.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):32.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):129.3°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.40
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme