The star ζ-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ζ-Cyg will become visible around 17:37 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 78° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:25.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
64-Cyg
HR 8115
HD 202109
HIP 104732
TYC 2702-2764-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:3.20 (V) [1]
4.45 (BT) [1]
3.30 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.97
Right ascension:21h12m56s [1]
Declination:+30°13'36" [1]
Distance:43.9 parsec
143.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):68.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):174.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.01

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme