HIP-106003 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-106003
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HIP-106003 is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:04 (EDT), 45° above your eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:50, 79° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:30, 45° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-106003
Object type Star
Other names
HR 8220[1]
HD 204485
HIP 106003[3]
TYC 2708-2737-1[2]
Gaia EDR3- 1853901609461357568[4]
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.75 (V) [2]
6.12 (BT) [2]
5.78 (VT) [2]
5.68 (G) [4]
5.84 (BP) [4]
5.40 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.29
Right ascension:21h28m08s [4]
Declination:+32°13'32" [4]
Distance:44.5 parsec
145.1 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):155.7 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):59.3°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.51
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme