The star υ-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of υ-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , υ-Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:59 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 63° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:10, 83° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:34, when it sinks below 18° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name υ-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
66-Cyg
HR 8146
HD 202904
HIP 105138
TYC 2710-2647-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.42 (V) [2]
4.28 (BT) [1]
4.40 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.11
Right ascension:21h17m55s [2]
Declination:+34°53'48" [2]
Distance:196.9 parsec
641.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):11.9 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):57.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.05
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme