The star HR 8105

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8105
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 8105 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:08 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 78° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:57, 85° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:07, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8105
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 201819
HIP 104579
TYC 2714-2878-1
Gaia DR2- 1868464984572520448
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.51 (V) [1]
6.34 (BT) [1]
6.49 (VT) [1]
6.48 (G) [2]
6.42 (BP) [2]
6.60 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.13
Right ascension:21h11m03s [2]
Declination:+36°17'58" [2]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.7 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):0.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):353.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.78
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme